[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Making Music Computer Run Faster

Posted on 2012-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a server computer.... IBM running on Windows Server 2003.  It's has 8 gigs of memory, but for some reason, the computer it getting overloaded too quickly.   I'm running several music applications that can be somewhat CPU/RAM consumptive, but I feel it's crashing too soon.  

One issue may be the CPU.   The motherboard is a TYAN S2915.   The CPU is a 2x Quadcore AMD Opteron 8350 running at 2000 mhz.

Anyway, I've resigned myself to the idea that there might be something in the CPU, in which case I'll transition to another computer.   But for now, I'm wondering if there's anything i can do to "unclog the works".  

Perhaps more important, I'd like to know if there is some sort of tool I can use to determine when/if there are spikes in the usage of RAM/CPU/CASCHE or whatever.   Is the tast manager sufficient?   I guess what I'm wondering is if there is something that can "warn" me that the computer is about to be overloaded (and is thereby about to crash).

I have Everest and am going to run a couple of stress tests...
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37712710
In Task Manager under the Performance tab, how much Available memory does it say when this is happening?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 37712753
The computer is only recognizing 4 of my 8 gigs of mem. I have two 4-gig sticks in.   Maybe that's the issue.   Is there any way I can determine if the memory is bad?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Tymetwister
Tymetwister earned 1000 total points
ID: 37712760
You can try swapping in different sticks and leaving like 2 out at a time and see if there's certain ones its not reading. Also do this kind of test on each memory slot to check for a bad slot.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Tymetwister
Tymetwister earned 1000 total points
ID: 37712765
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Grawlix
Grawlix earned 500 total points
ID: 37712940
The limit for the X86 (32 bit) version of Windows 2003 standard server is 4gb.   Your processors support a 64bit architecture.  If you install the 64 bit version of 2003 standard the operating system can use the entire 8gb of ram installed and up to 32gb total.

How to determine whether a computer is running a 32-bit version or 64-bit version of the Windows operating system

Physical Memory Limits: Windows Server 2003 with Service Pack 2 (SP2)
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 37714315
>if there is some sort of tool I can use to determine when/if there are spikes in the usage of RAM/CPU/CASCHE

Yes - install ProcessExplorer http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653, and you should be able to identify what is using the cpu.
0