Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Increase the Datastore in Vsphere 5.

Posted on 2012-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
958 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello EE,

We have ESXi 5 and I am in Configuration, Storage on a host after increasing my LUN and went to increase the datastore, but cannot find any documentation on it so am wanting to make sure 1. I am in the right place to do this.  2. Can it be done real-time
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37712730
It should be able to be done real time, regardless, you should ALWAYS make a backup of your VMs/data on the datastore before modifying it. To increase your datastore, you go into the DS properties. Rt-click on the datastore -> Properties. Click the 'Increase' button & go through the wizard.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37713770
Right Click the Datastore and Click Properties


1. Click Increase

Increase Datastore
2. Select LUN to resize "into", make sure this LUN is unused.

Select LUN to resize into
3. Follow By next and Finish.

4. Rescan storage Adaptors, to Refresh the size.

5. It can be done in real time, byt please make sure you have a FULL BACKUP of VMS on the LUN, not a VMWARE SNAPAHOT!
0