Solved

Exchange 2010 Send but not recieve email

Posted on 2012-03-12
6
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
I re-installed Exchange 2010 for a test site. I can send but not recieve email. I have tried all kinds of documents to test why this is a problem.
1. Brought down my Windows Firewall
2. Test mx record and dns records successfully
3. read documentations on anonymous login access and made that available
4. successfully installed owa
5. exchange certificates seem to be in place
6. believe to have created the send and recieve connectors successfully
7. can send and recieve emails  internally without a problem.
8. my outlook client was athenticated to the server without a hitch
 
Cant seem to find the problem......
0
Comment
Question by:hreyestech
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
ID: 37712977
Your problem points to your receive connector. Do you have a receive connector that uses port 25 and anonymous access enabled?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:FdpxAP-GJL
FdpxAP-GJL earned 200 total points
ID: 37713026
I assume that you have port 25 forwarded from the firewall  External  interface to the exchange server.

Can you telnet to the port and get a message?

Telnet <real world IP>:25

If it asks for a user ID or a password then the exchange connector is not setup right to allow anonymous access

Regards

Gordon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DAHITSydney
ID: 37713059
if you believe that you've setup everything correctly; then try to go to "Anti-spam" tab and disable every single option on that tab and test again.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 37714019
Right click on received connect and go to properties then go permission group and check required option.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 300 total points
ID: 37714039
Go to https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/ to test your settings.

1. Do you have an Edge server or in front of your servers? If so check the queue on the edge and send us the errors that might be there.
2. If you don't have an Edge server, check the logs of the firewall in front of your mail server to see if you get any errors there.
3. As suggested above, try to telnet to your server from your the firewall and see if it can connect.
4. Also ensure that the domain that you are using is part of your accepted domains (which should be if internal mail is working.)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hreyestech
ID: 37736013
Primary it was my firewall that needed to be adjusted. I removed my edge transport out of the dmz and shut it down on my virtual. Rebooted my firewall and it started to work,However, I will except them as multiple answers due to confirming my configurations on the server. Thanks guys
0