Solved

How can I get myself up to date on Microsoft Sharepoint 2010

Posted on 2012-03-12
5
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Good evening Experts,

I need your advice on this question. I have to make a presentation on Microsoft Sharepoint next week on 03/19/2012 and I would like your opinions,advice and best way to present this to an Executive Staff that are still using antiquated drive mappings.

Just before I left my previous job, I was the Admnistrator of a 3000 node Active Directory environment , so I am not a novice when it comes to Microsoft offerings. When Sharepoint first came out, I think in 2008, it was simply a document management application. Now It has so many feature sets and potential for Cloud and Virtualization opportunities, that I dont want to overwhelm the Executive staff. I just want to give them the facts , benefits , opportunities.

So please offer up your opinions, advice, pros, cons, etc... and I will give points where appropriate.
0
Comment
Question by:BLACK THANOS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 350 total points
ID: 37713472
OK, well there's some high level introduction videos here which I think are OK;

High Level Overview of SharePoint

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TE9TpraPlrE


SharePoint 2010 Lesson 1

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XZLBIPHeqkY


When talking about benefits of SharePoint, you can mention about Enterprise Search, BI etc, but initially you might even struggle persuading them that moving beyond fileshares to SharePoint has any benefits. Here's a case for the move;

http://the-north.com/sharepoint/post/2009/11/26/Moving-from-File-Shares-to-Sharepoint-Lists.aspx


Going beyong this there is a heap of resources provided by Microsoft. Links for End Users and IT Pro's below, lot's to dig into;

http://sharepoint.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/Pages/End-User-Training-Guide.aspx

http://sharepoint.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/Pages/IT-Pro-Training-Guide.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CloudedTurtle
ID: 37714434
Jamie's links are a great start, I will add just a couple of my own personal thoughts that have helped me in this same situation.

Keep in mind that SharePoint is as much a Platform as it is anything else. This means that it CAN do a lot of different things, not just content management, or file storage. It can also be extended. With the cost of implementing SharePoint is it important (In my opinion) that your executives understand this. While you may initially implement SharePoint for 1 or 2 solutions (I.e.: Content Management, File Storage) but should be evaluated for use as other needs arise.

Using SharePoint the users can still map drives to a SharePoint library. This little tidbit has helped me win MANY customer who thought they needed to go to the site and manually upload the files each time they wanted to store something. You could also look into tools like Harmon.ie that provide some amazing Email Integration to help aid in moving to SharePoint as a storage solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 37717280
you guys are awesome. I am looking into all of your suggestions. Keep em coming
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CloudedTurtle
CloudedTurtle earned 150 total points
ID: 37717347
These next 2 cost a little, at least post-trial. But the both have free trials that you can sign up for... I know that CloudShare has been going through a lot of changes, when I signed up you didn't need to offer a CC to start.

Pluralsight-Training is a great resource. They basically offer online training videos. If I remember correctly, you can sign up for Month-Month at $60/month. I have found it to be a GREAT resource for certification exams, among other things.. if you can get your company to spring for it, all the better.

Another resource that I use a lot is called CloudShare. They basically offer on the fly VM setups preconfigured with SharePoint 2010, 2007, etc. They have a 14day trial that gets you full access to their canned VMs, but limits you on the amount of Memory and storage you can use... not a huge deal for just running POCs. Warining, it can get pricey if you want to go Pro...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 37731783
Thanks for the very helpful links gentlemen.

Regards,
Regis
0