Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Debug javascript

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
How to debug javascript in Visual Studio 2010?  I would like to debug in Visual Studio 2010,

Not in Browser.  I moved javascript code into an external Myscript.js file. I have created the breakpoints but  it does Not work--I cannot step thru javascript code

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:niceguy971
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dobromir Yordanov
Dobromir Yordanov earned 1000 total points
ID: 37712905
I'm not sure you can debug ANY javascript in Visual Studio (and frankly I don't know why you would want to do that with tools such as Developer Tools/Firebug) but I think this video is worth checking out.

P.S. You might also want to check out Firebug's JavaScript capabilities (And keep in mind any browser other than Firefox has Developer Tools buried somewhere in there which is exactly the same as Firebug)
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikin Shah earned 1000 total points
ID: 37713013
Hi niceguy971,

You just need to add a statement "debugger;" before a statement you want to start debug from. Make sure you have disabled the script debugging in IE.

The debugger statement will call the available debuggers.


Regards,
Rikin.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:niceguy971
ID: 37727725
Thanks
0