Solved

App or way to tell who is in a file that is locked?

Posted on 2012-03-12
7
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-25
Had an interview today and the guy asked an interesting question. What way (sounded like an app) can you tell who is in a file that is locked and someone needs access to it.

no one has ever told me how to tell who is in it.. so i am curious how you can tell?
0
Comment
Question by:Sean-CIX
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 250 total points
ID: 37712997
openfiles perhaps?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kdubendorf earned 250 total points
ID: 37713107
In a Windows Server (I'm using SBS 2003 as the example) Open up Server Management.

Go to Advanced Management > Computer Management > System Tools > Shared Folders > Open Files tells you all of the files that are currently open by users.

I use this when I need to upgrade an App and the user has it open.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:NikolasG
ID: 37713527
Both the above ways work on network files.
If you want to check a file on the local disk then a very good tool Unlocker from the following site :
http://www.emptyloop.com/unlocker/
I ve been using it for many years and it's very good.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ilya Rubinshteyn
ID: 37714750
The file server management console will show you open sessions and open files, including username, full path, what rights are currently being used, how long has the session/file has been open for. To access either use Start-Administrator Tools -File Server Resource Manager or launch server manager (2008 and later) and expand the roles and go to file server.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37714881
@NikolasG

I've only used the free version, but does unlocker tell you who has locked the file? It was my understanding it only tells what has a file locked.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:NikolasG
ID: 37715358
@Kaufmed
There is only the free version with a possibility to donate if you wish.
Yes the program only tell you the process that has locked the file not the user. That's why I said that this is for the local files not in a network environment.
In case of a network shared file it only tells you that is used by process sys.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37715608
That's why I said that this is for the local files not in a network environment.
...so it handles multiple users logged in to the same box at the same time? [ That's my point  ; )  ]
0