Solved

What acces should be given to DBA admin in SQL 2005 server?

Posted on 2012-03-12
8
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Hi,


I need to give rights acces to a DBA admin group to SQL 2005 server on Windows 2003. I'm not familiar with this kind of acces.
Which rights should I give to let them able to manage the databases? Should I give them also acces on server?

What's the usual system admin does for this kind of request? Is there any proceadure that I can follow?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 37713279
The DBA's technically only need access to the SQL database, however they may need to perform server operator or backup operator tasks, so you could consider using those builtin security groups.

They definitely don't need to be Domain Admins...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 37713380
For example ; check eventviewer, perfmon, ...
Does your dba not have to install and configure SQL?
When your database has connection or I/O problems who is supposed to look find that problem?

... if your dba has not access to the server someone else must be given that full responsability and dba cannot even assist.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 37713855
DBA team will manage all databases on that server then should I give them "sysadmin server role " in SQL security?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 500 total points
ID: 37713985
Yes, the sysadmin role gives them the highest possible access levels to the database.
Have a quick read through the following links to get a better understanding of Security in SQL Server.

Discusses granting rights on a SQL server.
http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.php/3713116/SQL-Server-Security-Model.htm

List of builtin security groups and roles and the relevant access levels:
http://vyaskn.tripod.com/sql_server_security_best_practices.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 37714182
If I give them local admin access in the Windows 2003  server should they be able to do everything even on SQL databases?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sjurus
ID: 37714460
Sometimes the DBA needs to stop, start, restart SQL Server services to do so requires a local administrator
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 500 total points
ID: 37714655
SQL Server and Windows Server permissions are controlled seperately.
Adding a user to the Windows Administrator group does not implicitly give that user SQL Server admin rights.

Here are some tips sent to answer a similar question:
http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/1282/assigning-dba-rights-in-sql-server/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 37723345
Many thanks for links!
0