?
Solved

Printing Large Letters From FoxBase/FoxPro

Posted on 2012-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a prospective client using Foxpro (VFP 7) that asked a seemingly simple question but it has been a very long time (7 - 8 years) since I used Foxpro.  When I looked at the app it was really FoxBase using the @Say to create output reports etc..

The previous developer used escape codes to control the format of printed output.  I vaguely remember using them to control the length of the output form, the CPI of the print, the orientation and I think even the font of the output.

Back to the question.  He wants to be able to print output from the system in large (3 or 4 inches high) letter/numbers to label/direct incoming inventory.  

The alphanumeric contents of what he wants to print will be in a variable called 'BinNum'.  He wants the contents of BinNum to print on a piece of paper with the letters being at least 3 inches high, with the option of making them 4 inches high.

I am really rusty on the syntax but the general idea would be

Set Printer to xxx....

STORE CHR(27) + CHR(119) + CHR(49) TO BigLetters      'I realize these are not correct
                                                                                              codes,   just an example

??BigLetters

@ 5,5 Say BinNum

Is his request possible using escape codes?  If not, how can it be accomplished?
0
Comment
Question by:mlcktmguy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 37713056
Hi,

Check below link there is solution for Big Character Printing

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=559618


Kalpesh
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 37713427
VFP 7 means WIndows and Windows means TrueType fonts so nothing easier that to create a standard report in VFP.

Place your texts into a table and create the report by CREATE REPORT command.

The Report Designer allows to set the font size as large as you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlcktmguy
ID: 37716545
My first attempt was to create a table based VFP report as pcelba suggested.

I created the report but when I sized the font thelargest option was 72 which prints about 1 inch high.

Are their options that I'm missing?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 37716690
Yes, the Report Designer allows characters up to 127 points but then you must open the FRX file as a table and manually update the font size from 127 to whatever you need, e.g. 300.

The column name in FRX file is FontSize. After you do that then you may open the report in the Report Designer again and update the field size and position on the page.

If you would like to do it in a more sophisticated way then you have to update the Font size limitation in the ReportBuilder.App. Source code is available at http://vfpx.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mlcktmguy
ID: 37717385
Worked pefectly, thank you.
0