Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to write an Android app that finds my location in google maps?

Posted on 2012-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
I would like to write an Android application that finds my location when I click a virtual button on the screen.

Can you please let me know in detail how to write this code?

Note: I only need the source code information. I can take care of the rest (setting up Eclipse, Anroid SDK and building the app and deploying it).


Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Tolgar
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Santhana earned 1000 total points
ID: 37713117
Hi  Tolgar,

From the below link you can find demos to find the current location...

http://www.firstdroid.com/2010/04/29/android-development-using-gps-to-get-current-location-2/

http://blogoscoped.com/archive/2008-12-15-n14.html


In this android developer docs you can find the best way to implement location based applications....

http://developer.android.com/guide/topics/location/obtaining-user-location.html
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gudii9
gudii9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37715324
Here is interesting explanation, link
Google Maps is one of the many applications bundled with the Android platform. In addition to simply using the Maps application, you can also embed it into your own applications and make it do some very cool things. In this article, I will show you how to use Google Maps in your Android applications and how to programmatically perform the following

    Change the views of Google Maps
    Obtain the latitude and longitude of locations in Google Maps
    Perform geocoding and reverse geocoding
    Add markers to Google Maps


http://mobiforge.com/developing/story/using-google-maps-android
http://www.javacodegeeks.com/2011/02/android-google-maps-tutorial.html
0