[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

List box question

Posted on 2012-03-12
20
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Hi EE

I have just installed a new app onto 4 PC's but on two of them I have a strange problem the list box's wont populate they are set up in the usual way linked to eithe a tbl or query. There is absolutely no difference between the 4 pc's. It workks on my Development PC I even tried on my laptop works fine. I use the usual lstXXX.Requery. Has any one any ideas

chestera
0
Comment
Question by:chestera
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 37712981
What version of Access ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 37713006
DatabaseMX

2003

Alan
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37713097
Humm ... seems odd.  Something subtle must be different on those systems.

How about all the usual stuff like ...  Compact & Repair, Office Repair, etc. ?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 37713132
DatabaseMX

Yep done all that. Not sure what else to do. This morning I coppied the App from one of those PC's and transferred to my laptop on site worked fine on the laptop.

Alan
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37713140
Sorry. If I can think of anything else, I will post back.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 37713156
DatabaseMX

Thank you for your replies. I am going to the site on Friday for a day and play around with the forms and list box's see what I can dig up. Can't check on my PC because it works ok. I will leave question open and get back to you after friday and let you know I Find any thing

Alan
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 37713186
Howdo mx!

Alan, are these listboxes populated using a local access table or remote database table? If the latter did you check permissions to the table or anything like that?
If a linked table then check that is configured correctly.
If a local table are they a value list or table/query list? That can matter as there is a limit on the number of characters in a value list, but then that should not be machine dependent.

If not done already then you could try defining the type of listbox in code to see if that makes a difference. Something like lstbox.rowsourcetype = "Table/Query"
Also define the number of columns and column widths in code. All this just before populating it. Then a dump of the rowsource after populating it (debug.print or msgbox or something). I only say this as a test you definitely have the right listbox settings at the point of populating.

It might be worth taking the rowsource of the listbox and run it in a query in the mdb on the failing PC to see what error it generates, if any.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37713192
Rocki ... yo, what up dude?  Are you still in Norwalk ?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 37713208
Na. I will have to drop you a line. Explain a little bit about whats happening.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37713218
Yes ... please do !  You been MIA.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37713766
In addition to rocki's thoughts...

Are you experiencing this with other listboxes/forms/etc throughout your database or is it just this one listbox?

If the latter, double-check the rowsource query that populates the listbox.  Are there criteria present in that query that make the data displayed dependent on the currently logged in user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 37713928
rockiroads

Problem is it's only a couple of PC's that I have the problem with, all other PC's work fine. I am going to the site in a couple of days and try and sort it out. All works ok on my PC so can't sort out the problem on my PC. On site I am going to redo the list box's and other stuff. I have looked at all list box rowsource and linking and can't find any reason for the problem. Why would it work on one PC and not on others if I had linking and other problems. Thank you for your thoughts. When I find the problem (Optimist) I will get back to you

Alan
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37715388
<Why would it work on one PC and not on others if I had linking and other problems>
Again, Please reply to rockiroads post.
Are there any linked tables involved here...
Yes or No?
...It may be a permissions issue...
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 37718275
rockiroads

went to the site this morning first thing I linked my laptop to the server no problems there so next on a  problem PC I ran the app and found some list box's populated ok but most didn't so check the working list box's against the erroneous list box's all looked the same so looked at the row source and found the erroneous list box's had a date search. Bottom line the problem was the global settings. On my PC and the two pc"s that worked the date setting was set at DD-MMM-YYYY and the two other PC's were set at dd/mmm/yy the default windows settings as soon as I changed the setting all worked.

Alan
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37718280
Wow ... none of the above !
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37718358
<There is absolutely no difference between the 4 pc's.>
;-)
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37718363
Hardware, that is ...!;+}
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 37718448
Nice stuff. glad you sorted it. You had to be there to see the rowsource.

I guess, if not already done so, is to make use of the format command to keep your dates in the same format when retrieving from the tables.

dont use something like "short date" as that takes the regional settings. Instead use dd/mm/yy or whatever you fancy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chestera
ID: 37718500
rockiroads

Many thanks for your help and all others who contributed

Alan
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 37720838
Thanks and glad your all sorted now
0