Solved

DRAG CONTROL SMOOTHLY AT DESIGN TIME

Posted on 2012-03-12
10
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Hi All,

I create a form and I want to drag a control that space between control could be moved smoothly and as close as possible between controls.

How could I do it ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:emi_sastra
10 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
Comment Utility
Are you saying you would like to turn off the "snap-to" functionality--at least briefly?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
Comment Utility
Hi kaufmed,

I want to do it at design time :

ControlA

ControlB

I want it to be :
ControlA
ControlB

It is hard to use drag controlB to close to controlA at design time. I have to use location property to set it.

Is there any other to set it ?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
With the control selected, simply use the arrow keys to move it around.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can hold down the "Alt" key while dragging and it should negate the snap-to functionality until you release the key.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
Comment Utility
Hi Idle_Mind,

Yes, it works.
I wonder any other way to set the drag smoothly ?

Thank you.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
Comment Utility
Hi kaufmed,

Yes, it works also.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:emi_sastra
Comment Utility
Hi All,

Thank you very much for your help.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Comment Utility
Select both controls.

In the toolbar, you have a series of buttons that help you to work with controls placement. If it does not show, activate View...Toolbars...Layout.

There is a button toward the middle to Remove Horizontal Spacing, and another one, a little more to the right to Remove Vertical Spacing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
Comment Utility
Hi JamesBurger,

Great. You should be regarded a point.

Thank you very much for your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
Comment Utility
Hi JamesBurger,

Please see my new question regarding this post.
I will provide you points for your answer.

Thank you.
0