?
Solved

CFCONTENT Excel with Empty Cells

Posted on 2012-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Exporting data from our database to Excel using CF8 using <cfsetting showdebugoutput="false">
<cfheader name="content-disposition" value="attachment;filename=#OUTFILE2#.xls">
<cfcontent type="application/msexcel">


And then generating XML.

We have some cells that are supposed to be empty but they aren't actually when Excel is open.   Is there way around this?   I see the POI solution has a cell type blank but I can't see a way to replicate this with the process we are using.
0
Comment
Question by:digitalwise
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:micropc1
ID: 37713021
There are a few different ways I've generated Excel content from ColdFusion 8 in the past...

1. CSV (for empty cells just leave a blank between the delimiters)
2. HTML table saved as .xls (for empty cell create an empty <TD></TD>)
2. Apache POI (this is the best Excel solution in my opinion)

Here's how I use apache POI to generate an Excel spreadsheet...

<cfsetting showdebugoutput="false">

<cfset filename="report.xls">
<cfset out = createObject("java", "java.io.FileOutputStream").init(#filename#)>

<cfset wb = createObject("java", "org.apache.poi.hssf.usermodel.HSSFWorkbook")>
<cfset s = wb.createSheet("Test Report")>

<!--- create right-aligned column style --->
<cfset alignRightStyle = wb.createCellStyle()>
<cfset alignRightStyle.setAlignment(alignRightStyle.ALIGN_RIGHT)>

<!--- create header style--->
<cfset headerStyle = wb.createCellStyle()>
<cfset headerStyleFont = wb.createFont()>
<cfset headerStyleFont.setBoldWeight(headerStyleFont.BOLDWEIGHT_BOLD)>
<cfset headerStyle.setFont(headerStyleFont)>

<!--- create header-right style--->
<cfset headerRightStyle = wb.createCellStyle()>
<cfset headerRightStyleFont = wb.createFont()>
<cfset headerRightStyleFont.setBoldWeight(headerStyleFont.BOLDWEIGHT_BOLD)>
<cfset headerRightStyle.setFont(headerStyleFont)>
<cfset headerRightStyle.setAlignment(alignRightStyle.ALIGN_RIGHT)>

<cfset i = 0>

<cfset r = s.createRow(i)>
<cfset c = r.createCell(0)>
<cfset c.setCellValue('Header 1')>
<cfset c.setCellStyle(headerStyle)>
<cfset c.setCellType(c.CELL_TYPE_STRING)>

<cfset c = r.createCell(1)>
<cfset c.setCellValue('Header 2')>
<cfset c.setCellStyle(headerStyle)>
<cfset c.setCellType(c.CELL_TYPE_STRING)>

<cfset c = r.createCell(2)>
<cfset c.setCellValue('Header 3')>
<cfset c.setCellStyle(headerRightStyle)>
<cfset c.setCellType(c.CELL_TYPE_STRING)>

<!--- create ten rows --->
<cfloop from="1" to="10" index="i">
	<cfset r = s.createRow(i)>
	<cfset c = r.createCell(0)>
	<cfset c.setCellValue('value 1')>
	<cfset c.setCellType(c.CELL_TYPE_STRING)>
	
	<!--- blank cells --->
	<cfset c = r.createCell(1)>
	<cfset c.setCellValue('')>	
	<cfset c.setCellType(c.CELL_TYPE_STRING)>
	
	<cfset c = r.createCell(2)>
	<cfset c.setCellValue('value 3')>
	<cfset c.setCellStyle(alignRightStyle)>
	<cfset c.setCellType(c.CELL_TYPE_STRING)>
</cfloop>
		
<cfset s.createFreezePane(1, 1)>
<cfset s.setColumnWidth(0, 5000)>
<cfset s.setColumnWidth(1, 5000)>
<cfset s.setColumnWidth(2, 5000)>

<!--- print settings --->
<cfset wb.removePrintArea(0)>	
<cfset wb.setPrintArea(0,"$A$1:$C$#i#")>

<cfset h = s.getHeader()>
<cfset h.setLeft("Report")>
	
<cfset s.setAutobreaks(true)>
<cfset s.setPrintGridlines(true)>

<cfset ps = s.getPrintSetup()>
<cfset ps.setLandscape(true)>
<cfset ps.setFitWidth(1)>
<cfset ps.setFitHeight(0)>

<!--- output the sheet --->
<cfset wb.write(out)>
<cfset getPageContext().getResponse().setContentType('application/vnd.ms-excel')>
<cfset getPageContext().getResponse().setHeader('Content-Disposition', 'filename=#filename#')>
<cfcontent reset="true" file="#filename#" deletefile="false">

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:digitalwise
ID: 37714397
Thanks but I am aware of the methods - I am not in a position to redo the export that has lots of styles associated with it.  I just need to know if there is a way to generate truly empty cells with the XML method I am using.   <TD></TD> doesn't actually create an empty cell and I am using <cell><data></data></cell> and that doesn't work either.    It doesn't have anything in it but it isn't EMPTY.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
micropc1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37714752
ah...i misunderstood the question. You need to omit the <data></data> tags. Just use <cell></cell>.
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 37714789
cf likes every variable to be a string (numbers, dates etc) and doesn't handle nulls returned from a db in a way that you'd necessarily expect (null value from numeric field returns 0 etc) http://docs.transfer-orm.com/wiki/Handling_Null_Values.cfm so it doesn't surprise me that it's doing something similar with excel files & blanks

So I think the answer is no (at least not a simple way)- you can see it's even an issue in 9 here http://cfsearching.blogspot.com/2010/05/cf9-question-do-spreadsheet-functions.html
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 37714843
"at least not a simple way" - unless the solution by micropc1 works , then that would be one ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digitalwise
ID: 37714921
Thank you so much - this is such a simple solution and it works perfectly!!   Wish Adobe or Microsoft would document!
0