Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

web hosting

Posted on 2012-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
Hi Experts,
I have web site which is publish in our servers using IIS .web site is ex:www.abc.lk
.lk is . top level domain.So I need to host this website in external source like godaddy.
so can anyone help me on this ,step by step guide is more helpfull
0
Comment
Question by:rngsudu
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37713073
Just a suggestion, but if you're going with GoDaddy, why not just have their technical support walk you through the steps as you go once you sign up? Seems like it would be a better idea.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rngsudu
ID: 37713089
If i want to do so i don't raise this question
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Milind Koyande earned 2000 total points
ID: 37724584
When you contact and buy services from Godaddy or any other hosting provider you will received FTP details using which you will able to upload the content of your website from your server to their server. Just make sure you order proper plan and package which support your website pages.

Most of the hosting companies provide control panel using which you can manage things like Databases, emails, FTP etc. on few clicks.

Please check following links for more information:
http://support.godaddy.com/help/article/96
http://support.godaddy.com/help/category/310?locale=en
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kamal Khaleefa
ID: 38073606
hi i think you have just to redirect the dns of your domain to godaddy
here is a good website about hosting in general

 

 
http://windowshostingservers.net

 
also you can contact godaddy directly for help
0