Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unix Shell Script To Verify Java Version

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
2,843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I need to write a Unix Shell Script (preferably shell agnostic, but bash is ok) to verify that the system executing the .sh script has java 1.6 or greater installed and on the system path.  

Thanks for the help...
0
Comment
Question by:cgray1223
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:micropc1
ID: 37713093
This is probably what you want for the version part...

http://notepad2.blogspot.com/2011/05/bash-script-to-check-java-version.html

#!/bin/bash
VER=`java -version 2>&1 | grep "java version" | awk '{print $3}' | tr -d \" | awk '{split($0, array, ".")} END{print array[2]}'`
if [[ $VER ge 6 ]]; then
    echo "Java version is greater than 1.6."
else
    echo "Java version is lower than 1.6."
fi
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 400 total points
ID: 37713973
Or this could make it more future proof (pass the script 16, 17, 18 etc)

#!/bin/bash
min_version=${1}
test $(java -version 2>&1 | grep 'java version' | egrep -o '[1-2]\.[6-9]' | tr -d '.') -ge ${min_version}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jcgd
jcgd earned 400 total points
ID: 37715207
to verify java in the path:

#!/bin/bash
JAVA=$(which java)
if [ ! -x "${JAVA}" ]; then
   echo java not found
else
   echo java in directory  $JAVA
fi

(here add micropc1 or CEHJ comments)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gudii9 earned 1200 total points
ID: 37715272
Here is interesting explanation, link

if type -p java; then
    echo found java executable in PATH
    _java=java
elif [[ -n "$JAVA_HOME" ]] && [[ -x "$JAVA_HOME/bin/java" ]];  then
    echo found java executable in JAVA_HOME    
    _java="$JAVA_HOME/bin/java"
else
    echo "no java"
fi

if [[ "$_java" ]]; then
    version=$("$_java" -version 2>&1 | awk -F '"' '/version/ {print $2}')
    echo version "$version"
    if [[ "$version" > "1.6" ]]; then
        echo version is more than 1.6
    else        
        echo version is less than 1.6
    fi
fi



http://stackoverflow.com/questions/7334754/correct-way-to-check-java-version-from-bash-script
0