?
Solved

non blocking sockets

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
I need an example, etc of a java non-blocking socket class implementation.
0
Comment
Question by:dpalyca755
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 1500 total points
ID: 37713088
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 1500 total points
ID: 37713090
there are many related examples of using non-blocking sockets below:
http://www.exampledepot.com/egs/java.nio/NbClientSocket.html
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1500 total points
ID: 37713101
I think this is a very good tutorial for using of Java NIO libraries:
http://rox-xmlrpc.sourceforge.net/niotut/

I tried it and it does all work and I think is very useful
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gudii9
gudii9 earned 500 total points
ID: 37715253
0