?
Solved

Download media for Windows 7 OEM 64 bit

Posted on 2012-03-12
11
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have to rebuild a computer with a legitimate product key.  The recovery software is installed on the hard drive that is completely dead.    Are there any online recourses from Microsoft to download replacement OEM media. or other sources?
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Fuqua, CISSP
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gary Fuqua, CISSP
ID: 37713079
Will my TechNet disks work for an OEM install?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:micropc1
ID: 37713084
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kdubendorf earned 2000 total points
ID: 37713091
I doubt it.   It never did in the past and I can't imagine Microsoft changing their tune now.

Best bet is to go back to the computer manufacturer and have them overnight the disks to you.  Some will do it for free but most will charge some sort of a shipping fee.  I don't think I've ever received a charge higher than $30.

If you can't wait you'll have to use your TechNet disk and whatever product key you have for it.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gary Fuqua, CISSP
ID: 37713106
I have a Microsoft Partner Subscription.   Will the Win 7 disk work for an OEM reinstall?   I guess I can try it easy enough...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gary Fuqua, CISSP
ID: 37713113
Nope.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 37713115
It should work but be prepared to use your Product Key.    The OEM Keyh won't work.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gary Fuqua, CISSP
ID: 37713119
i don't see anything in the MSDN subscription details about including media for Win 7 Home Premium.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 37713121
Who manufactured the computer anyway?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gary Fuqua, CISSP
ID: 37713201
Sony
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 37713229
Go back to Sony, they'll supply you with the proper disks.  You're not the first person who's had this issue.

If you have to get something going immediately then you're going to have to use your MSDN subscription and load one of your Windows 7 installs.   Even if it's Windows Professional or Ultimate it should work.   Just don't try to get away with Windows Starter.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gary Fuqua, CISSP
ID: 37713250
Ordered disk from Sony.   Customer will just have to wait...
0