Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Single SSID from Multiple Access Point

Posted on 2012-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
I've a requirement to configure No of 03 Access Points from one SSID.

Finally only one SSID should be show to users. then they will be connect to signal strength highest Access Point. Please advise me that how can I do it.
0
Comment
Question by:expoit
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kdubendorf
kdubendorf earned 360 total points
ID: 37713134
If I understand your question, you have 3 Access Points and need to set them up on one SSID.  You want the user's computer to automatically grab the Access Point with the strongest signal.

I've done this several times.   Just finished one up tonight.   I tend to use Apple's Airport Express for these installs because they are readily available and can be managed from one computer, but it should work with any manufacturer.

I would manually assign sequential IP addresses to the access points for simplicity.

Program each one for the same SSID.
User the same security on all 3 (preferrably WPA2/Personal) and give them the same WPA2 password.
Assign each Access Point to a different Channel so they don't step on each other.  If you're working in the 11g band use Channels 1,6, and 11 as they don't interfere with each other.

Make sure all of the Access Points are bridging to the ethernet and not NATing.

That should do it.   I've tested this several times and watched my computer switch channels as I walk from one access point to another.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cdfs earned 360 total points
ID: 37713373
You'll need to have 3 access-points from the same manufacturer that support WDS. With this, you will have the exact functionality you described, see also http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wireless_distribution_system
0