?
Solved

Bridge T1 connections

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
I have two separate T1 connections . 1 at 1.5mbps and the other is a bonded T1 (3mbps).

the 3Mbps is not currently being used. My job is to "bridge" the two routers to make the connection faster.

what device can i use two make this possible?  They're completely different, even on different accounts at the ISP, so i have static IP's for both.

What device and where can i find information on how to do it?

the main t1 (1.5mbps) is currently being used for both voice and data - it's through CBeyond.
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 37713150
I'm guessing that you're using the 1.5 Mbps T1 today.   If so, you're probably getting poor performance since voice is normally getting priority over data.

To get the best bang for the buck, I'd use my existing router to send my data through the bonded T1s immediately.   Your users will probably see a huge improvement in performance.   You'll be able to test this via speedtest.net.   You'll get a slight improvement if you add the shared T1 but I am not sure that it will be worth the effort.

If you want to put the bonded T1 and what little you can get out of the shared T1 together then I'd look for a device that will allow you to bond two interfaces together.  I'd try to treat the bonded T1s as one unit and the Shared Voice/DATA T1 as a separate unit.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rowansmith
ID: 37713151
Are they connected to the same router at each end?  If so you could set up OSPF between the routers this will load share the traffic across the links.  For every three packets the router will send two packets down your Bonded T1 and 1 packet down your single T1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 37713153
completely separate.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bawer earned 2000 total points
ID: 37713240
if you are planing to use a new device for balancing you internet links peplink load balance is very good and easy to configure device.
0