Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA  remove duplicates

Posted on 2012-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-20
Hi All,

I have a bit of code to remove duplicates as follows:

 ActiveSheet.Range(Cells(1, 1), Cells(lastrow, 25)).RemoveDuplicates Columns:=Array(1, 2, 3, 4, 5), Header:=xlYes

This works fine but sometime there are not 5 columns of data so the macro breaks.

Following this I was wondering, assuming I have ColNo as the variable representing the number of columns in the array, what I would have as the code?
0
Comment
Question by:matt_m
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reitzen
ID: 37713274
If the columns actually are not there when empty, you could use the Excel function COUNTA to get the number of columns and either loop to add the column numbers to a string and then use the VBA function SPLIT to move them to an array.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:suvmitra
ID: 37713304
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 37714155
Try this

ActiveSheet.Range(Cells(1, 1), Cells(lastrow, 25)).RemoveDuplicates Columns:=Evaluate("=column(A1:" & Cells(1, 5).Address & ")"), Header:=xlYes
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 38616189
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38616190
http://37714155 is an answer and will suffice as a solution. The number 5 in the formula may be replaced with a variable as requested.
0