Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Room Mailbox create

Posted on 2012-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
2,358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Team,

I need to create a room mailbox by using exchange 2010 power shell with the following settings. Kinldy help me on this.

Room Mailbox needs to create
Allow recurring meetings
Allow group of users to submit in-policy requests.
Booking Window In Days.
Maximum Duration In hours.
Schedule Only During Work Hours
Allow repeating meetings that have an end date beyond the booking window.
Resource Capacity
Resource custom properties
Conference Room Delegates


All have to set in one shot and i have to set the value as well .. please help me the exact command to create it
0
Comment
Question by:sekar_raj32
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 1000 total points
ID: 37713271
To create a Room Mailbox

New-Mailbox -UserPrincipalName conf_Room@CompanyName.COm -Alias conf_Room -Name Conf_Room Database "Mailbox Database" -OrganizationalUnit Users -Room

To set the calendar Processing as you need

Get-Mailbox -Identity Conf_Room | Set-CalendarProcessing -AutomateProcessing AutoAccept -BookInPolicy "User1@companyname.com","user2@companyname.com" -AllowRecurringMeetings $True -BookingWindowInDays "0 to 1080" -MaximumDurationInMinutes "0 to 2147483647" -ScheduleOnlyDuringWorkHours &True

To configure the Resource Property, you have to define the resource configuration already using Set-ResourceConfig

Set-ResourceConfig -ResourcePropertySchema (“Room/WhiteBoard”, “Room/Projector”)

And the resource capacity can be defined like

Set-Mailbox -identity Conf_Room -ResourceCustom (“WhiteBoard”,”Projector”) -ResourceCapacity 12
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Dhiraj Mutha
Dhiraj Mutha earned 1000 total points
ID: 37713286
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:sekar_raj32
ID: 37713352
Hi Team,

Also i need to enable the Custom attributes and delegates of this room mailbox.

Rajkumar-MCITP:

Thank you, But i need still more information like, To fill all these details in excel sheet and run the command in one shot. Because i have 500 room mailboxes needs to create.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 37713456
Have u tried the links i have provided.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:sekar_raj32
ID: 37713585
Pspgib:

I need to know more on this script. Can you please explain what is the column name do i need to mention according to this script.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:sekar_raj32
ID: 37734482
kinldy find the below script and suggest me

$ColItems = import-csv C:\Users\Testcr.csv
foreach($colitem in $colitems)
{
  $Name= $colItem.Name
  $als=$colItem.Alias
  $Office=$colitem.office
  $ca4=$colItem.ca4
  $ca5=$colItem.ca5
  $ca6=$colItem.ca6
  $ca8=$colItem.ca8
  $ca9=$colItem.ca9
  $ca10=$colItem.ca10
  $ca15=$colItem.ca15
  $send=$colitem.send
  $Receive=$colitem.Receive
  $Sendandreceive=$colitem.Sendandreceive
  $RL=$colitem.RL
  $ResCapacity=$colitem.ResCapacity
  $Rescustom=$colitem.Rescustom
  $ResDeg=$colitem.ResDeg
  $MaxDur=$colitem.MaxDur
  $Bookday=$colitem.Bookday
  $rec=$colitem.rec
  $BIP=$colitem.BIP
  $sch=$colitem.sch
 
New-Mailbox -Name $Name -Alias $Als -Database DB1 -Organizationalunit "users" -Room |
Set-Mailbox -CustomAttribute4 $CA4 -CustomAttribute5 $CA5 -customAttribute6 $CA6 -CustomAttribute8 $CA8 -CustomAttribute9 $CA9 -customAttribute10 $CA10 -customAttribute15 $CA15 -UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults $false -IssueWarningQuota $_.Send -ProhibitSendQuota $_.Receive -ProhibitSendReceiveQuota $_.SendandReceive -RecipientLimits $_.RL -ResourceCapacity $_.ResCapacity -ResourceCustom $_.Rescustom
Set-calendarProcessing -identity $name -ResourceDelegates $ResDeg -MaximumDurationInMinutes
$Maxdur -BookingWindowInDays "$Bookdays"
-AllowRecurringMeetings $rec
-AllBookInpolicy $BIP
ScheduleOnlyDuringWorkHours $sch

}

______________________________________________________

In the above script i am not able to run for the below three commands, because it is asking me to define true or false.. but i dont want to mention the true or false directly to the script. i want to define the column name and get the information from csv file and it should define true or false to the user conference mailbox. Because i have alot of mailbox and need to apply settings(True or false) to the conference mailboxes.
-AllowRecurringMeetings $rec
-AllBookInpolicy $BIP
ScheduleOnlyDuringWorkHours $sch

_______________________________________

Kindly suggest..
0