Solved

access operating linked tables

Posted on 2012-03-12
9
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
I have a small database thats ready to be used at work. I tend to do any modifications to the forms at home so I tihnk it makes sense to split the front end and back end.

I am unsure when to use the linked table manager. Do I only need to use this when I change the location of the back end.
Are there any circumstances in which I would use the update function in the Manager?

Would need to use it if I merely update the forms.
0
Comment
Question by:topUKlawyer
9 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 37713232
"Do I only need to use this when I change the location of the back end."
That is pretty much it.  At home, you will probably be linked to some path on your system that is not on your system at work ...?

One note about the LTM ... be SURE to check the "Always prompt for new location" checkbox in the lower, left corner of the LTM ... just to be sure you don't get fooled ...

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37713236
btw ... you can automate Relinking to pretty much any degree you like.  Here is the de-facto standard for relinking in code:


http://access.mvps.org/access/tables/tbl0009.htm

mx
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 37713270
mx summed it all for ya
one easy way however if you think its okay is to have a fixed path for your backend, say c:\topuklawyer\databases

your frontend has tables linked to the backend there so you can have your backend in the same dir as everyone else.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:suvmitra
ID: 37713291
Considering your scenario .. you develop the Front end at your home and then you replace the updated version in your workplace.

So, I think if you are ok with re-linking the FE and BE every time / Every day then that is what Link Table Manager does and it is created for only serving this purpose.

Now, the best practice I would recomend to eliminate the relinking work every day ...

1. As per DatabaseMx : you code the re-linking of the FE and BE.
2. Additionally you can have an Admin option to choose whether you want to use the application in Home or Office ... and initialize the back-end paths.

This way you can have hassle free development.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 37713875
Not to pile on, but I didn't really see where anyone mentioned this:

If you're working at home, then your home environment would need to replicate your work environment in terms of the location of the backend tables. So if you have a mapped drive of S:\MyDatabase\MyTables.mdb at work, you'd have to replicate that at home. Same with UNC locations, if you prefer those (which most do).

Assuming you replicate this exactly, then you won't have to relink when you move the FE from the work environment to the home environment, and vice versa. If you cannot replicate then you'll have to relink.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 37714086
LSM et al,

Thanks. I cant replicate the link.

What Im not understanding is, if I just change the forms and add a couple of queries and NOT change the table names OR the location of the table, do I need to use the Link Manager, or does it find those darned tables itself.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 37714099
And one more side comment:

Only other time you need to use the linked table manager (besides when the backend moves) is if your working with a different RDBMS (like SQL Server) and the design of a table changes.  The linked design view of the table won't have your changes until the link is refreshed.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 37715336
"do I need to use the Link Manager, or does it find those darned tables itself."

No: Yes.

But, let me clarify.  IF ... at home, your tables are in Folder XYZ ... and at work or elsewhere, your BE tables are in folder ABC ... then yes, you will need to relink. But ... this is a very simple process using the LTM ... I use it daily at work. I make a change in an FE master, use the LTM to relink to BE on server, and upload FE master to folder on Server.

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 37717628
Thanks for all those who took part.
0