Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Acer Aspire 5736z- pointer jumping mouse probelms

Posted on 2012-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
Hello all,

I recently acquired a rebuilt acer aspire 5736z for work.  w00t!  But, even though I went to synaptic and got the ultra-super-sexy drivers they had for "all touchpads" and got to the point of having a device tab, it's either not seeing it right or it's laaaaaaame.   It only lets me config left and right click. I literally cannot work with tap to click enabled, is the main point.  HELP!

Thanks, Pete
0
Comment
Question by:Fred_Tededmondson
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37713533
verify if all drivers are installed for your laptop (in device manager) - or update them
select the proper OS, and use the touchpad driver from this page
http://support.acer.com/product/default.aspx?modelId=3322
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Hagerman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37713621
This seems to be a common problem. Check out this very helpful article. There are multiple solutions that might help you out.

http://www.computerbooksonline.com/n2tech/index.php/acer-aspire-5315

Let me know if this helps you
0