Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cloning Macbook Air with Windows 7

Posted on 2012-03-12
10
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
I'm looking for recommendations for cloning a Macbook Air that runs Windows 7. Windows 7 is in a bootcamp partition. I would like advice from someone who has actually done this, not just a link to a product.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LCNW
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lucifer82 earned 750 total points
ID: 37713392
If you want to clone it you can install vmware converter from the vmware. Install this in the Windows 7 environment and point it to external hard drive. This should give you the 'clone' of the windows 7. It shouldn't matter what hardware you're running on.

But what's the main purpose for this? Is this to keep a copy of the windows 7 image?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LCNW
ID: 37713399
I want to deploy Windows 7 to multiple Macbook Air devices. So, the purpose is an imaging solution.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:lucifer82
lucifer82 earned 750 total points
ID: 37713422
I know you don't want a link but this link is written by person who has done it for WinXP image.

http://www.tuaw.com/2007/03/16/get-your-ghost-images-into-boot-camp/

The note there is not to install the boot camp drivers until they are deployed.

However it'll be easier if you use the VMware Fusion on top of the Mac OS, you may lose some performance but it'll save you hassle on customization.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:robertcerny
robertcerny earned 750 total points
ID: 37713448
You will need to clone whole hardrive, not just Windows partition because Bootcamp assistant changes partitioning scheme and adds MBR record there. If you go for cloning whole harddrive, then you can for example dd from command line.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 37713496
This software says it is design exactly for your needs: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/dc-mac/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LCNW
ID: 37713509
@ robertcerny

DD? Can you elaborate on the process when using this command in this scenario?

I'm also looking at CloneZilla. I would prefer to minimize costs.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:robertcerny
robertcerny earned 750 total points
ID: 37713575
Hello,
the command should be as follows:

 sudo dd bs=8192 if=/dev/macHarddrive of=/dev/otherdisk conv=noerror

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LCNW
ID: 37713597
@robertcerny

How do I get this command to run from one mac air disk to another? Would I use a USB drive as a middleman?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:robertcerny
ID: 37713607
Both disks must be connected locally, sorry. Get an USB to IDE/PATA converter, there is no way to do it over network.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LCNW
ID: 37818765
I came up with an automated solution using 2 usb sticks. One is a capture stick and one is a deploy stick. I will be writing a blog entry about the process as it's lengthy.
0