Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Certificates

Posted on 2012-03-12
13
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Is it possible to reset the Exchange certs? I know the certs are linked with IIS so need to know if it can be reset.
0
Comment
Question by:DJMohr
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 37713265
What do you mean by reset please ? renew ? re-install ? if so, yes you can.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 37713301
Re-install, get the certs back to default. The issue that I'm having is that the out server was restarted last night and caused all my certs to become invalid. So want to start off fresh.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 37713320
You check whether your certificate is there in the store

If it is there you enable services using the thumbprint of the certificate
example:  Enable-ExchangeCertificate -Thumbprint 5113ae0233a72fccb75b1d0198628675333d010e -Services POP,IMAP,SMTP,IIS

If your certificate is not there in the store, download the certificate from the CA (control panel)
Install the certificate and enable certificate using the below Links
Installation guide EMC
Installation guide EMS
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 37713329
Also check if the certificate is not expired.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 37713331
If it is not, it could be that the date was changed in the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 37713339
Took a screen shot of the exchange. Take a look
exch.jpg
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 37713351
make sure that the server can access the internet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 37713355
Server is on the internet.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 37713359
As suggested by Sulimanw please make sure it has internet and if you have proxy bypass proxy for *.digicert.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 37713364
Server has internet, checked proxy and added *.digicert.com to bypass list.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 37713372
Please check these
1
2
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 1000 total points
ID: 37713377
If this did not work, try to re-key your certificate.
Before importing the certificate please make sure you have internet in the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 37713568
Thanks, had to re-issue the cert and reconfigure my firewalls to allow Exchange access to the internet without the use of a proxy. All working fine now.
0