Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 add on

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
Hi all im an Exchange 2010 admin i deal wih AD 08 and powershell.

Looking to move and become an Infrastructure Engineer

With the current skills i have what will serve me best to become an Infrastructure Engineer

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:happyexchange
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 37713288
Cant find the question :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyexchange
ID: 37713293
I have skillis in Exchange 2010 and AD 2008

Want to become an Infrastructure Engineer in order for me to do that i need more knowledge of other vendors

So with my skills i currently have what other skills will i need to become an Infrastructure Engineer
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jojonesca earned 2000 total points
ID: 37713438
The big things that I would suggest are:

Bulk Importing and Exporting PST files
ANSI to UNICODE PST Conversion
Migration from 2003/2007 to 2010 SP2
Backup/Recovery/High Availability scenarios
Hardware Requirements
... That's all I have right now, tired.
0