Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to bind data in gridview in vb.net.

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a datasource, how to assign it to DataGridview in vb.net.
The datasource is ds.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 668 total points
ID: 37713325
Is your datasource a dataset ? I assume that you want the first table

GridView1.DataSource = dsGrid.Tables(0)
GridView1.DataBind()
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Kiprop
Peter Kiprop earned 664 total points
ID: 37713338
Hi searchsanjaysharma,

You can bind it as below. i am assuming you are using dataset.

DataGridView1.DataSource=Ds.Tables("tablename")
DataGridView1.DataBind()

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 668 total points
ID: 37713405
IF it is windows form .. foloow this
Imports System.Data.SqlClient
Public Class Form1
    Private Const ConnectionString As String = "Server=.\SQLEXPRESS;" & _
                    "Database=NorthWind;Trusted_Connection=True"
    Private ReadOnly Property Connection() As SqlConnection
        Get
            Dim ConnectionToFetch As New SqlConnection(ConnectionString)
            ConnectionToFetch.Open()
            Return ConnectionToFetch
        End Get
    End Property
    Public Function GetData() As DataView
        Dim SelectQry = "SELECT * FROM Products "
        Dim SampleSource As New DataSet
        Dim TableView As DataView
        Try
            Dim SampleCommand As New SqlCommand()
            Dim SampleDataAdapter = New SqlDataAdapter()
            SampleCommand.CommandText = SelectQry
            SampleCommand.Connection = Connection
            SampleDataAdapter.SelectCommand = SampleCommand
            SampleDataAdapter.Fill(SampleSource)
            TableView = SampleSource.Tables(0).DefaultView
        Catch ex As Exception
            Throw ex
        End Try
        Return TableView
    End Function
    
    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        DataGridView1.DataSource = GetData()
    End Sub
End Class


Refer links
http://www.vbnettutorial.net/?Id=125&Desc=VB.Net-DataGridView
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/fbk67b6z.aspx

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 37726171
thx
0