Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Excel Conditional Formatting - Ignore "-"

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
I'm using conditional formatting in Excel 2010 to identify values in a table greater than a certain value.  Unfortunately, the table has a dash ('-') in each cell where there is no value and for some reason this meets the criteria so the cell is shaded along with the cells that have the relevant value. Can anyone suggest a way around this?
If it involves using multi-criteria, can you tell me how to set up this as cant see how to do so in Excel 2010 (used to be able to do this in Excel 2003).
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gh_user
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reitzen
ID: 37713350
Can you use ">=" and use the value .0000001 or whatever the minimum value might be?

This would eliminate the zero, as represented by the "-" in the number format.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1600 total points
ID: 37714006
You need to use the 'use a formula to determine which cells to format' option, and then use a formula like:
=AND(ISNUMBER(A1),A1>50)
where A1 is the active cell, and 50 is whatever your threshold number is.

HTH
Rory
0
 

Author Comment

by:gh_user
ID: 37717546
Thanks Rorya.  How should formula be written so it works for multiple cells...ie I have cells within 4 columns and 300 rows that I want to highlight if their value is greater than 50.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 37717730
Select all the cells and use that formula but replace A1 with whatever is the active cell. Note the A1 is relative - i.e. no $ signs anywhere.
0