Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move focus to another tab

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Hi,

I am currently creating a screen with multiple tabs in vb.net and i would lime to be able to move the user to set the focus to different tabs so the user does not need to click on them.
Any help is appreciated.

Regards,

Rosd
0
Comment
Question by:ross13
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gpizzuto
ID: 37713475
what method will the user "use" ? Using TAB button, some function/key (F1..F12), some combination on keys... ???
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rowansmith
ID: 37713515
The following programatically selects select the TabPage called "tabPage2" which is one of the Tab in the TabControl tabControl1 and displays it in the tabControl.

tabControl1.SelectedIndex = tabControl1.TabPages.IndexOf(tabControl1.TabPages["tabPage2"]);

Open in new window


Hope that makes sense - alot of tabs....
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rowansmith earned 2000 total points
ID: 37713524
Ooops, just realised I gave you the C# format, VB as follows:

TabControl1.SelectedIndex = TabControl1.TabPages.IndexOf(TabControl1.TabPages("tabPage2"))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40
ID: 37713924
I usually do it by letting the user press a function key (I display the function keys at the end of the text on each tab).

To be able to do that at the form level, you first need to set the KeyPreview property of the form to True, so that you will be able to catch all the keys that are pressed while the user is using the form.

Then, in the KeyUp event of the form, I trap the key and display the proper tab, calling it by its name. tacMain is the TabControl.

Private Sub FormMain_KeyUp(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.KeyEventArgs) Handles Me.KeyUp

'Implements a way to swicth tabs with the keyboard, since the TabControl
'	does not implements shortcut keys
  Select Case e.KeyCode
    Case Keys.F2 : tacMain.SelectedTab = tabProject
    Case Keys.F3 : tacMain.SelectedTab = tabMaterials
    Case Keys.F4 : tacMain.SelectedTab = tabInventory
    Case Keys.F5 : tacMain.SelectedTab = tabSmallParts
    Case Keys.F6 : tacMain.SelectedTab = tabDocumentation
    Case Keys.F7 : tacMain.SelectedTab = tabReports
  End Select

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ross13
ID: 37715161
Cheers
0