Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

nwix.exe

Posted on 2012-03-13
9
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi Experts,

I need Experts advice. I've noticed the refereed application "nwix.exe" has been installed in my laptop but not very sure whether this is belongs to "Nvidia nView Desktop Manager Configuration Wizard" or virus. Please advice. Here's  the print screen of the application location for expert perusal. If this virus, how to remove it?
nwiz.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Billa7
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jmanishbabu
ID: 37713511
The process nwiz.exe is one of the support components for the graphic card and is associated with the video device driver including the program responsible for controlling the device’s behavior.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jmanishbabu
jmanishbabu earned 1500 total points
ID: 37713512
More information about this .exe file

http://www.processlibrary.com/directory/files/nwiz/24797/

Also note this is not a virus its safe to have this running :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Billa7
ID: 37713540
Hi,

Lately my laptop's processor running extremely high until its shutdown by itself. Whenever I've experiencing this type of situation I need to reboot my laptop; it doesn't resolve if I restart. From my observation, this things happen whenever I played a windows media player - maybe it just a coincident.  

After I checked the "Msconfig" I noticed this application without directory, that's makes me wonder.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jmanishbabu
jmanishbabu earned 1500 total points
ID: 37713548
The nwiz.exe process is directly associated with the NVIDIA nView Wizard used for the configuration of the NVIDIA nView Control Panel, which is intended to maximize the capabilities of video display adapters using the NVIDIA engine. The NVIDIA nView Wizard, supported by the nwiz.exe process, can be seen in relatively newer versions of the NVIDIA graphic cards released from 2002 onwards and normally packaged with the device driver installation disc.


Non-system processes like nwiz.exe originate from software you installed on your system. As most applications store data in your system's registry, it is likely that your registry has suffered fragmentation and accumulated harmful errors. It is recommended that you check your registry to identify hidden errors now.
nwiz.exe
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jmanishbabu
ID: 37713550
Also use 'MSCONFIG' to disable processes that launch automatically upon start-up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Billa7
ID: 37713557
Hi,

How to make sure I didn't disable the critical applications? bit worried if if I removed the system's file.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jmanishbabu
jmanishbabu earned 1500 total points
ID: 37713566
SFC is a good utility to run when you suspect that system files have been somehow corrupted. It validates the digital signatures of all of the Windows system files and restores any that it finds are incorrect. It will use the on-disk cache if possible, but SFC may require that you provide your original installation CD or a location with an image thereof

Launch SFC.exe from CMD prompt. This will scan and fix system files issue
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Tymetwister earned 500 total points
ID: 37713783
If you are ever unsure about whether a file belongs or is a virus you can run it through here to check:

https://www.virustotal.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Billa7
ID: 37762518
Thanks for the help
0