?
Solved

SQL Server 'Switching Off' for no reason!!

Posted on 2012-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Hi there all,

I have a customer with a problem on one of their SQL servers where it keeps swithing off for no reason.

They have three SQL servers - all IBM 3650 rackmount machines with 3 x RAID1 mirrors and running Windows Server 2003 R2 and SQL Server 2005 and it is only this one machine that shows this problem.

We have replaced the hardware using a spare machine that is kept on site for this purpose and the same thing happens, although it did appear to be better for a short period.

All that seems to happen is that the machiine switches off - nothing in the Windows event viewer apart from an 'unexpected shutdown' event - this usually happens sometime during the evening but does happen randomly during the day as well.

From what I can see the O/S and SQL have all updates as does the IBM BIOS.

Would appreciate any pointers as to where I can look next as this is now 2 different servers doing the same thing  but only with this one SQL application - the other 2 SQL servers are working quite happily. I cannot see any obvious hardware fault and the software company for this one application is saying there doesn't seem to be a problem with their side!

Any advice would be welcomed!

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Miserablegit
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
ID: 37713564
yes,it is the problem from there side machine,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Miserablegit
ID: 37713582
Hi sqlservr, you think it is a hardware problem then?? I would normally agree but this is the second box doing the same thing and the other 2 SQL servers are running fine!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Moomin83
ID: 37713796
Hi Miserablegit

Just a couple of questions.
Have you seen it power off? Does it look like the power cord gets pulled or does it give a BSOD?
If you have changed hardware? please specify which hardware was changed, components or complete box?
Last question, have you tried using a completely different power plug, different circuit, different cord etc.?

Regards

Robert
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Miserablegit
ID: 37713802
Hello Robert,

Not seen it power off - just seen the result afterwards and the server just needs switching on!

We have changed the entire box - server, RAM and disks - total replacement and we have changed power cords and UPS devices it is running from as well - we have even changed the 2 power supplies as well which is why I am not totally convinced it is a hardware issue although on the face of it it does look like one!!!!

I am baffled!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Moomin83
ID: 37713838
Truly odd!

Have you checked the BIOS for settings related to temperature and safety shutdown settings when reaching a certain temperature? on the odd chance there is a cable caught in a fan causing it to overheat? Your best chance to solve it is to see how it shuts down. Even if you have to connect a dedicated screen to the server and disable the screen saver and monitor it with a camera if the server is located somewhere where it is not visible to you.

Regards

Robert
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1500 total points
ID: 37714338
If two totally separate machines experience the same shutdown, I would investigate the power being provided to the machines - you may have intermittent power or sags in the voltage.  I use one of these http://www.acscout.com/servlet/StoreFront for monitoring temperature and voltage independently of machines - it creates a log that you can look at to see if there were any events.
0