Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET C#: Dynamic text in GridView HyperLinkField

Posted on 2012-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Hello All

I have a GridView on an ASP.NET C# website that contains data from a database. In the GridView I have a HyperLinkField.

What I want to do is change the text of the HyperLinkField depending on the value of one of the GridView Columns (if the column is 0 the HyperLinkField text should be "Activate" and if the value is 1 the text should be "Block").

Does anyone know how this can be done?

Regards
Søren Augustesen
0
Comment
Question by:poultarp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
markmiddlemist earned 2000 total points
ID: 37713648
What you will need to do is convert your hyperlinkfield to a templatefield (containing a HyperLink) and handle the onRowDataBound event of the grid, an

so your markup would contain something like:

<ItemTemplate>
    <asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLinkBlockActivate" runat="server" NavigateUrl='<%# Eval("ID", "~/DoSomething.aspx?ID={0}") %>' />
</ItemTemplate>

and your code for the eventhandler would be:

protected void GridView1_RowDataBound(object sender, GridViewRowEventArgs e)
{
  if (e.Row.RowType == DataControlRowType.DataRow)
  {
     //Get the data row that is the source for this row
      DataRowView drv = ((DataRowView)e.Row.DataItem);

   //Get a reference to the hyperlink
   HyperLink HyperLinkBlockActivate = e.Row.FindControl("HyperLinkBlockActivate")

    //Check your trigger value and set the text
    if ((bool)drv["BitField"])
    {
        HyperLinkBlockActivate.Text = "Block";
    }
    else
    {
        HyperLinkBlockActivate.Text = "Activate";
    }
  }
}

There's also some good explanations and examples at http://www.simple-talk.com/dotnet/asp.net/take-row-level-control-of-your-gridview/ 

Let me know if you do have any issues

Mark (@delradie)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rajvja
ID: 37713650
Hi

you can use this

Text='<%# Eval("colname")%> == "1" ? "Yes" : "No"

this is just example
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:poultarp
ID: 37713793
Hello Mark

Thank you for your answer.

I have one quick question:

In the <%Eval %> line, how do I pass more than one value to the URL parameters?

Regards
Søren Augustesen
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:markmiddlemist
markmiddlemist earned 2000 total points
ID: 37713811
You could modify the NavigateUrl property in the rowdatabound as well as the text, or you could go for something like the following in the markup:

NavigateUrl= '<%# String.Format"~/DoSomething.aspx?ID1={0}&ID2={1}", HttpUtility.UrlEncode(Eval("ID")), HttpUtility.UrlEncode(Eval("SomethingElse"))) %>'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:poultarp
ID: 37714065
Thank you Mark - it works just as I want it to!

Regards
Søren Augsutesen
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:markmiddlemist
ID: 37717868
Glad to help. It's a very useful technique, and one I use almost daily.
0