Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Zip file is "unable to unarchive" on Mac

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
Hi,

I have a client I sent a Zip file to that i zipped up using WinZip.

I have Windows, they have a Mac.

They got this error when they tried to unzip it: unable to unarchive

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 37714011
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 37714188
It may have been corrupted in transit. Try re-sending.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:robertcerny
ID: 37715647
The file could have a password protection. Try to use 3-rd party unarchiver to expand it.
0