Solved

Cisco 5505 - 5510

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
I have a cisco ASA 5505 and I need to replace with ASA 5510. Please let me know whether
i can copy the configuration file from ASA 5505 to ASA 5510 . Not copy and paste,  i mean
anything like .cfg file or .xyz file to flash.
0
Comment
Question by:WilsonJohn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 37713861
hi,
yes you can do that by using a tftp server on your PC:

on the old asa:
copy running-config flash
it will ask you to digit
ASA5505# copy running-config flash
Source filename [running-config]?
Destination filename [running-config]? config-2012-03-13.cfg

now if you digit "dir" on the asa you'll see the file

copy that file tou your PC (although you could do that in one step from ASA to your PC it is easier to do that in 2 steps):

ASA5505# copy flash: tftp
Source filename []? config-2012-03-13.cfg
Address or name of remote host []? <your ip address with tftp running>

now, you have to do viceversa and push the saved file from your tftp to ASA5510

copy tftp: running-config

and follow indications

hope this helps
max
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 37713869
Short answer: Yes, but it will not work.

ASA 5505 consists of a 8-port switch and the 5510 does not. That means that the configuration of firewall interfaces differs between 5505 and 5510 which makes the configuration "broken" after moving it. You need to do minor adjustments before entering the config into the 5510.

The easiest way to solve this is to post your config here and we will help you do the changes.

Best regards
Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
max_the_king earned 500 total points
ID: 37713871
well, you can modify the configuration accordingly after you have pushed the file.

anyway you may want to read the following:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_tech_note09186a008072142a.shtml

max
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WilsonJohn
ID: 37774990
thanks a lot , sorry for keeping this open for long
0