?
Solved

Best backup software for Vmware ESXi.

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi all, im looking for a good reasonably priced soultion for backing up a host / hosts which inculdes snapshot backups.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cwstad2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 37713772
Did not know, EE also has VMware Articles? Checkout my EE Articles

VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide

Most Backup software for VMware vSphere leverages the use of VMware Snapshots to Backup the Virtual Machines.

Veeam Backup and Replication v6 is very popular and has won many awards, and is probably the leader at prrsent, used by many here on EE.

Veeam Backup and Replication v6
http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esx-backup.html

But lets' not forget some other worth contenders, that could touple Veeam this year, with very strong and Award winning products.

AppAssure
http://www.appassure.com/ - Number 1 Backup and VMs and Cloud

Unitrends
http://www.unitrends.com/ - a good vRecovery Backup Appliance.

Symantec Backup Exec V-Ray Edition
http://www.symantec.com/backup-exec-vray-edition - Unmatched backup and recovery designed for virtual and physical environments

VM Explorer
http://www.trilead.com/ - Simply, cost effective and it works.

Acronis Backup & Recovery® 11 Virtual Edition
http://www.acronis.com/virtualization/ - simple but effective

StorageCraft ShadowProtect Server
http://www.storagecraft.com/  - amazing but can be expensive
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 668 total points
ID: 37713950
If you wanna back up your *HOST*, the only thing you can do there is use vCLI. See the vCLI examples Guide, beg on pg. 22-23:
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-50-command-line-interface-solutions-and-examples-guide.pdf

If you wanna back up your VMs, well, @hanccocka has listed pretty much all your options. Veeam is my VM backup software of choice. It is the best out there, as well as simplistic to setup & use, and cost is about $500US per CPU socket (yes, it is licensed per host socket you use, like vSphere). StorageCraft & Acronis and comparable in both function & cost and they would be your 'next in line' contenders to Veeam.

Hopefully that'll give you a good start.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37713967
Good Luck if you select Acronis, Support is poor, product is buggy, and when you call support it will be fixed in the next version.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37714059
@hanccocka - why don't you tell how you really feel! :P
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 664 total points
ID: 37717677
I just started using CommVault and it does a good job of backing up my host and vm'S..
0