Solved

need a free or very cheap bandwidth monitoring tool that is reliable

Posted on 2012-03-13
8
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
i have a leased mpls line that is meant to be running at 45meg
however when i do a file copy over this link it is very very slow and the tools i am using
show it is only using around 2meg
i need a tool to see if this link is running at 30meg
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Moomin83 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Dougdog

I have used PRTG in the past. It is usefull even in "trail" mode. Just remember that it is based on ping response times and if your network QOS setup does not allocate priority to the required traffic it might end up with inaccurate info / reports when the line is under pressure.

*** Additional info***
I have experienced a similar problem in the past with speeds on MPLS. You might end up with a scenario where you will need to do a tracert from the site to a different location. You might notice that the speed on the line from your location runs correctly until it hits the ISP "cloud/network". odds are it goes wrong within their config.
****

Regards
Robert
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:xeroxzerox
xeroxzerox earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
Comment Utility
Ixia Qcheck using the TCP throughput test with 1000kBytes packet size will generally show the maximum you can get through a network path. it requires the application to be running on a PC at each site. I use RDP to control the remote one.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
Try this and post results:

http://nitro.ucsc.edu/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
i need to be able to pick the ip address it monitors
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
nitro doesnt seem to be able to do a from ip to ip
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
qcheck does not seem to be relaible
it is showing me around 1meg on a 10meg line
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
If you want ip to ip ,then you need to set up jperf.

http://openmaniak.com/iperf.php#jperf


One end is set up as client,the other is set up as server.

The nitro was to test for issues for infrastructure and isp bottlenecks.
0