[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can i work out the route a server takes to the default gateway?

Posted on 2012-03-13
8
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Hi All,

I've recently started a new company and want to find out what switches our servers (windows 2003/2008) are connected too.

Almost all of them are PING able, but PINGPATH and TRACERT dont return anything.

I'd rather not do this manually as it'll take more time than it's worth.


Is there another method?


Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kvistofta earned 500 total points
ID: 37713874
There is no way from the end nodes (clients/servers) to figure out which switch-path the traffic takes, like traceroute for routed traffic. In order to trace the packets you need to get into each intermediate switch and look in its CAM-table to see on which port each MAC-address (client/server) shows. The commands for this is different on different switches. For example, in modern Cisco switches the command "show mac address-table dynamic" shows you a listing of all known MAC-addresses together with on which switch port that address is associated. By doing this hop by hop you will find the path.

Best regards
Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 37713929
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 37713952
I've just checked an I have admin SSH access to them.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 37713958
I also have TELNET and HTTP access
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_O_Shay
Rick_O_Shay earned 500 total points
ID: 37714407
To add a little to what was mentioned above. You can use the arp commands in the router/L3 switch at the core of the network to get the mac address of each server. It may be possible to see what port those arps are learned on depending on your confiuration and therefore narrow down which edge switches the servers are attached to or at least what path to take from the core layer 3 switch or router to get to them.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inbox788
ID: 37720866
Can't you just remote logon to the servers and run it from there?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 37720933
I've not done that much networking, so will need a little more help on getting the port and MAC info.

I would have thought the switches would log the this info somewhere
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 37793727
any thoughts?
0