[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Resize partition on virtual machine

Posted on 2012-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
Hi,
according to this link:

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004071

""You cannot extend the partition if the system page file is located on the partition. Move the page file to a partition that you do not want to extend.""

..I'd need to resize C: partition on my virtual machine (Windows Server 2008 R2), adding  50Gb.
Should I first create another disk (for example D:), move the page file on D, reboot, and after resize C:?
Thankyou
0
Comment
Question by:Armitage318
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JJHouston
ID: 37713794
same article states:

"Note: Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2008 R2, Windows Vista, and Windows 7 can expand the volumes from the Disk Manager in Computer Management. Right-click on volume and click Extend Volume. For more information, see Microsoft's documentation."

If you have added the space to the virtual Hard disk, you can open the Disk Management Console in Server 2008 R2, just right-click the System Partition, Select Extend, tell it how my space to add, and go.

Full screenshot instructions, as well as command line (if you're using Server 2008 Core), can be seen at:
http://www.petri.co.il/extend-disk-partition-vista-windows-server-2008.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SieQ earned 1500 total points
ID: 37715918
I hope this will help
http://www.petri.co.il/extending-the-system-partition-in-windows-7.htm

you can extend your drive even if there is pagefile on it, of course if we're talking about W7/W2k8
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 37718701
If you boot your system with a Parted Magic ISO you can extend the C: partition of any Windows OS.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/partedmagic/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 37718803
Simply remove paging file - reboot - extend the partition and recreate the paging file on C: back.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:simonlimon
ID: 37718863
I had no problems with extending of disks on a virtual using ESxi.

But I did however had to restart the server to detect the resized disk.

I the used diskpart to extend the disk

CMD as admin

list disk
select disk number
list partition
select number partition of C:
Extend
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SieQ
ID: 37719725
list disk
select disk number
list partition
select number partition of C:
Extend

it not works on partition but on volume
so
list vol
sel vol of drive c:
extend
0