Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Password-protect my spreadsheet?

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Guys
I am really not too much of an expert when it comes to Excel.
Soooooo
This may be a stupid question.

I have designed a unique Excel spreadsheet which is actually an order-form.
I would like to prevent my business competitors from using or copying my code.
I have been checking the internet and discovered that there is no such a thing as an unbreakable password.
My question.
Is it feasible to use a password-protected spreadsheet that once you hack the password it will run a macro that will erase all the existing code.
If this senario is possibly what would be the code I need to run to achieve my purpose?
Thanks
Dory
0
Comment
Question by:dory550
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 37713868
No, that's is not possible to do. As you said, there aren't "unbreakable" passwords, not on Excel, not some other programs. There is nothing you can do that will allow you to full protect your code from been hacked. Sorry...
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37713870
Hello,

you can protect your workbook with a password (which you know about).

If somebody uses a tool (free or commercial) to crack that password, there is no way that the Excel application can figure out if the password was entered by legitimate means or cracked in some way.

So, no, there is no way to remove all code when the password has been cracked (instead of entered in the regular fashion).

That is simply the risk you will need to take if you develop Excel solutions for a commercial market.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:dory550
ID: 37714009
Teylyn
Thank you for your input
Maybe I did not make myself totally clear .
This order-form is a disposalble piece of software.  It is just a price-list of about 1000 convenience-store items which we email to all our customers weekly.
It has no commercial value!
There is absolutely no legitimate reason to access the code.
Dory
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dory550
ID: 37715747
Teylyn
OK
It took a while.
I now understand that cracking a password is actually not an event triggering action
And therefore no module can be deleted unless the user initiates it.
Thanks for your help
Dory
0