[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to create an SWF file

Posted on 2012-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hello

I want to create an SWF file with 5 or 6 images changing for my website. How can i do this? Is there any free programs that are easy to use?

Can i open the current SWF file and change the images in it?

Thanks
Robbie
0
Comment
Question by:IP4IT Staff
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 1000 total points
ID: 37716161
You could probably use something like this either as is or dive into the code if you want to customize it further.
   http://active.tutsplus.com/tutorials/actionscript/create-an-image-rotator-in-flash-using-xml-and-actionscript-3-0/

I don't know if there is any program that can do this though.  I am sure there are, I just am not aware of such thing.

You might also want to do some googling with some terms like 'Flash image gallery' and see if you can find anything that you like.

As for editing SWF, no you cannot edit the SWF file.  You can technically use some sort of decompiler to generate a FLA file, open inside the Flash IDE to edit it, but I can tell you that that is like inviting problems unless you know what you are doing.

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 37732079
You could drop your images onto windows live movie maker and export as video clip
this merges them
then play it in your chosen media player and capture the region of the media player using the free open source cam studio and save as swf
When you press the Stop button, the Save Avi File (or Save SWF file, if you have chosen to save the output as Flash) dialog appears. Type the name for the file and press OK.

Create Flash/AVI tutorials: Camstudio 2.0

10 free open source capturing tools
0