Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Contacts in outlook keep duplication (could it be blackberry related)

Posted on 2012-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
Hello,

I desperately need assistance we have users whose contacts in Outlook and on their Blackberry devices duplicate and sometimes even triplicate.

I have tried to clean them up several times, but they keep duplicating time and time again.  this is now extremely frustrating both to the users and me.

any assistance of push in the corrcet direction to troubleshoot the matter will be appreciated.

Back end is Exchange 2010 with SP1
BES version 5.0.3

Many thanks,

Neil.
0
Comment
Question by:NeilMM
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 37713892
The only time this could happen is if the user has contacts on both devices that was synced using active sync and then the user plug the bb into his machine and does a manual sync. This would cause duplication of data.

So I suggest deleting all contacts on the bb and then use active sync to sync the contacts, and instruct your user's not to do manual sync's when plugin their devices into their computers.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NeilMM
ID: 37713937
I'm pretty sure we are only syncing over the air... we do not use the BBRY Desktop Manager to sync locally via cable / usb.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 1000 total points
ID: 37713987
Is this happening to all users or only some? If it is only some of them, check the cable sync ;)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mattclarified
mattclarified earned 1000 total points
ID: 37719373
Hi,

I have had this issue when replacing blackberries and using the restore options.

I would recommend taking a backup of the device or using an old backup.
Wipe the device.
Restore using the backup BUT do a selective restore and restore everything EXCEPT the address books.
Activate the device, this should sync the device and create a new address book based on the address book in the users exchange account.

M@
0