Solved

SharePoint 2010 Enterprise - Require Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise

Posted on 2012-03-13
7
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Hi Guys,

Im hopeing you can help me out with this little issue, if we are going to use SharePoint 2010 Enterprise so that we can unlock feature like Info Path forms would the Windows Server 2008 OS need to be Enterprise edition??

Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.

Ta
0
Comment
Question by:YellowbusTeam
7 Comments
 
LVL 50
ID: 37713915
Hello,

yes, for front end web servers and application servers in a farm and for single servers with database. No for database servers in a farm.

See here for the specs, straight from the horse's mouth:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262485.aspx

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 37714033
Hi,

Thanks for the response, i cant figure out from the page if we require it or not. I just require a straightforward answer of if wanting to use Enterprise feature of SharePoint 2010 do we require Enterprise version of Windows Server 2008.

Ta
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37714048
The answer is NO.  The OS version (std vs ent) doesnt matter one bit.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37714050
I am at a client right now who is using Windows Server 2008 Std on all machines, yet is running SharePoint Server 2010 Ent.  We are using InfoPath services as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 37714184
Cheers Guys, that certainly clears the point up. And great news to means we dont need the Enterprise OS :)

Ta
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thomasdavis earned 500 total points
ID: 37714224
The answer is no you can run standard r2 with sharepoint ent.   The main difference besides a few other things between server 2008 standard and enterprise is the number of virtual machines you can have along with physical.  Standard is 1p+1v , enterprise is 1p + 4v
here is a quick ref guide between the 2
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=4&cts=1331641342496&ved=0CHwQFjAD&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdownload.microsoft.com%2Fdownload%2Fe%2Fe%2Fc%2Feecf5d44-9a88-43d8-afdb-d2ab82be035c%2Fwin%2520server%2520lic%2520book%2520customer%2520hi-res.pdf&ei=HTpfT674GebE0AHo3eydBw&usg=AFQjCNHd6-CkpcjmSn2BbisrFwDE8silCQ&sig2=EHADY9GS66Akunjs0R0NbQ
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37771823
LOL.  I gave you the answer to the question you asked.
0