Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to redirect all the traffic on three domains to one domain in IIS?

Posted on 2012-03-13
10
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
I had problems with google ranking because I had some common content on three websites

www.practicelifeintheuktest.co.uk
www.lifeintheuktestfreehandbook.co.uk
www.lifeintheuktest.co

I have merged the content of all three and want to keep only one website.  I need to redirect all the traffic on all the links on existing three websites to point on one website www.lifeintheuktest.co

how can i do that in IIS 7.5? I  know there is a redirect feature in IIS but I don't understand how to use that to resolve this issue
0
Comment
Question by:mmalik15
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 37714008
In the IIS manager for the other sites (the ones you want to redirect) :

Click on local computer
Right-click the Web site you want to redirect
Click Properties.
Click on Home Directory
Under The content for this source should come from, click A redirection to a URL.
In the Redirect to box, type the URL of the site you want to direct to.
Select the The exact URL entered above check box to prevent the Web server from appending the original file name to the destination URL.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 37714017
Hi,

Thus 3 website sat on the same server (IIS)?

If all web sites have their own server (IIS), you can just add entry in HTTP Redirect from the root of the web server you wish your client to REDIRECT FROM to destination web server.

You can do the same if source web in same IIS (which running on different IP or different port - yup it can still happen if you NAT/PAT it) but you have to select the web you wish do redirect from and set the destination to newly merged site.

You may like to set the redirection code to be permanent.

Other way to do is to make DNS CNAME entry to point to the web server to wish to be default. However, this will not change the URL name, which make it pointless for Google rank but it does help you if you planned to shutdown the old web server.

My 2 cent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 37714037
I had all the three websites on the same godaddy shared hosting webserver but I've moved them all to one VPS server which has IIS 7.5
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 37714116
Please see the attached screenshots of the redirect settings i have on IIS and the error i am getting
IIS-Http-Redirect.png
web-page-error.png
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bardobrave
ID: 37714615
I can be mistaken... but... aren't you redirecting lifeintheuktest.co to itself?

This could explain why the redirection loop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 37715149
thanks for the comment but I don't understand how to redirect website using http redirect. As I need to redirect all the links from this website www.practicelifeintheuktest.co.uk to www.lifeintheuktest.co

 All I am doing is selecting the website www.practicelifeintheuktest.co.uk in IIS and click on http redirects feature. In HTTP Redirect window I select to top option which is Redirect requests to this destination: and in the text box I am entering the name www.lifeintheuktest.co 

which for some reasons is going in some loop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 37715192
Any ideas what i am doing wrong? thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bardobrave
ID: 37715620
In the image you provided the site selected is lifeintheuktest, not practicelifeintheuktest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 37715669
I have changed the sitenames please see it now in the attached image
IIS-2.png
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
edster9999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37717326
A redirect loop happens when you redirect a website to itself (so it loops and lopps and....)

It should be like this :

Site1 -> siteX
Site2 -> SiteX
SiteX ->

So you redirect other sites to a single site but you DO NOT redirect that one anywhere.  it just serves the pages.

Your destination address should really have http:// in front of it.
From memory it works without but it would be better practice to add it (see the example on your screenshot)

From the other part of the question I am assuming you are asking if other links can be transferred.

Example
site1 -> SiteX
Site1/next.htm -> SiteX/next.htm
Site1/about.htm -> SiteX/about.htm
etc

This is the top tick box.  If it is ticked then all pages will take you to the page you specify (normally the index page).  if you do not tick it then you get the path on the end as in my examples just above.
0