?
Solved

flash xml content ' for '

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Hi

I don't use flash very often, but I have a client who needs me to update his website and it is flash based, with xml as a flat 'database'...

Some of the content has apostrophes in it, which are being displayed as

'

is there a way around this?

I have just made sure the file format is utf-8, but still getting '

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:cycledude
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cycledude
ID: 37714249
in the meantime I have got around this by using a ` instead, i think it works as an apostrophe!
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:blue-genie
blue-genie earned 1000 total points
ID: 37714317
have a look at this old post.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/XML/Q_25112873.html 

if that doesn't help then upload an example of you xml file and the snippet of code you're using to load the content.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Proactivation earned 1000 total points
ID: 37715789
Have you identified at which point the text gets HTML encoded?

It's best to try to produce your XML in the format you need rather than retro-fit a fix, but failing that, you can use these functions to add/remove HTML entities:

public static function htmlUnescape(str:String):String {
    return new XMLDocument(str).firstChild.nodeValue;
}
public static function htmlEscape(str:String):String {
    return XML( new XMLNode( XMLNodeType.TEXT_NODE, str ) ).toXMLString();
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cycledude
ID: 37716072
thanks for the replies, the client was happy with my improvisation! so I will leave it at that.

` instead of '

;o)
0