Solved

whats the command to delete an email from all mailboxes in exchange 2007 sp2

Posted on 2012-03-13
13
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i need to delete an email from every mailbox
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 37714052
Export and delete all messages that contain "TEST Subject" in their subject from all mailboxes from the DB1 database to a folder called "TEST DATA" in the Administrator mailbox:

Get-mailbox -database 'DB1' | export-mailbox –SubjectKeywords "TEST Subject" -TargetFolder "TEST DATA" -TargetMailbox Administrator –DeleteContent 

Open in new window


And ensure that you have the correct permission as per the following article: http://www.kevintaber.com/2009/06/09/search-for-and-delete-emails-in-exchange-2007-mailboxes-using-powershell/

Hope this helps!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 37714067
Same as above mentioned command, To search it from all the mailbox and you dont want to have a backup of those emails

Get-mailbox -ResultSize unlimited| export-mailbox –SubjectKeywords "TEST Subject" –DeleteContent
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 37714328
is it meant to move all the emails with test subject to a folder in the specified mailbox
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 37714339
Yes that is what it does and after it moved all the messages it will delete them. ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 37714345
can i get it to not delete them id rather do it manually im afraid of this deleting more data that its mean to
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 37714349
i was going to use this command its the only one i can seem to get working

Get-Mailbox -Server EXCHSVR01 | Export-Mailbox -SubjectKeywords “Confidential reports” -StartDate “06/09/2009¿ -DeleteContent
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 37714356
Then run the command like this to move it to the administrator mailbox

Get-mailbox -database 'DB1' | export-mailbox –SubjectKeywords "TEST Subject" -TargetFolder "TEST DATA" -TargetMailbox Administrator
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 37714368
can i have it to run against the server as i have multiple databases
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 37714431
Try the following:

Get-mailbox -ResultSize unlimited | export-mailbox –SubjectKeywords "TEST Subject" -TargetFolder "TEST DATA" -TargetMailbox Administrator
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 37714609
when i run thsi the folder i created remains empty
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 37714735
when i run this command it looks like it is deleting loads of mail
im a little worried its deleting more than i t should
Capture.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 37714737
and the test data folder remain empty
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 500 total points
ID: 37714758
It will only populate the mailbox after the move is completed. Let me know when it is done running.
0