Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP 2510G-24 (J9279A) default IP

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
10,101 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, can't find this in their 422 page "Management and Configuration Guide".
Anyone know what the default IP for this unit is?

Also If I have problems using the clear/reset buttons to put the switch into the factory defaults can I jump a cable between ports 1 and 2, like on the 1800 range?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:edhasted
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
selvol earned 2000 total points
ID: 37714001
In the factory default configuration, the switch has no IP (Internet Protoco
address and subnet mask,  and no passwords. Until an IP address and subne
mask are assigned, it can be managed only through a direct console conne
tion. ProCurve recommends that you set a management password to contro
access privileges from the console and Web browser interface.

Selvol
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 37714034
That's stoneage!

OK plugged what I beleive is the correct console to USB cable into the unit. What do I do next, telnet in? And if so what am I telneting as it doesn't have an address.

Thanks for the speedy response but it was the last thing I was expecting.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 37715434
You will need a terminal program to connect using the com port. Hyperterm if you have it or try downloading something like terra term.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 37715626
OK fine, so I can't USB into it via a converter cable?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 37715638
Yeah that should work. The switch won't care, just as long as you can get the connection to it.
0