Solved

Email Forwarding

Posted on 2012-03-13
9
1,262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How to set email forwarder in exchange 2010 for specific time period.

Please Advice
0
Comment
Question by:UDSquare
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Elmar-H earned 500 total points
ID: 37714103
Hello,
this tutorial describes time based roules in outlook. i think you can manage with server based roules...

http://www.vladville.com/2008/03/time-based-outlook-2007-rules.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 37714124
You could use the Out Of Office assistant, there is a RULES button where you can define server based rules as highlighted above. And yes you can of course set a time window.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Proots
ID: 37714302
You can also configure this server-side in the Exchange Management Console, or by using the Exchange Management Shell.

Microsoft's official procedural documentation:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351134.aspx

1. Right-click the mailbox in the Management Console.
2. Select Properties.
3. Click the Mail Flow Settings tab.
4. Click "Delivery Options", then "Properties".
5. You can establish a Forward-To or Copy-To address here.

Unfortunately, there is no built in feature for establishing a timeframe.

Outlook will let you set a schedule, but if you must do this on the Exchange Server, I think you would have to set up a scheduled task to run Exchange Shell commands to turn the forwarding rule on, then off at specific times.

That Microsoft documentation link has the commands you need for that.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:UDSquare
ID: 37714691
There is command for email forwarding from exchange shell with time frame?
0
 

Author Comment

by:UDSquare
ID: 37714696
There is any command for email forwarding from exchange shell with time frame?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar-H
ID: 37714949
No, there is no timeframe option available. you can execute a powershell script with shedueled tasks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UDSquare
ID: 37715095
In exchange 2010, there is any alternative option for this
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar-H
ID: 37715108
No, sorry
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 37724269
Hello,

Was my solution suitable?

Regards

michael
0