Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PCI & PCIe Card Compactibility

Posted on 2012-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi,

I would like to know whether this motherboard (Intel - PD43TF - CPU1) have a PCIe slot or if it doesn't, does PCI slots support PCIe video graphic cards as well?
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Neal58
Neal58 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37714183
If the motherboard is within the last 5/6 years it will have a PCI-e, however PCI slots wont support PCI-e cards.

It looks like that board has 1 x PCI-e X16, 2 x PCI-e X1, 3 x PCI ports

the graphics card would go into the X16 slot
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 37714202
PCI & PCI-E are completely different I'm afraid.
PCI-X cards can be used in PCI slots with reduced speed, but you need cover up the spare 'connections' o the card that do not fit in the PCI slot (tape is usually the best option)

Just PCI slots on that motherboard I'm afraid. no PCI-e compatibility.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 37714241
I agree with Neal58 - the board has one PCI-2 x16 and 2 PCI-e x1 slots.  However, the model of the board is Intel DP43TF http://downloadmirror.intel.com/15994/eng/DP43TF_TechProdSpec.pdf, not PD43TF, if that's what you meant.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Neal58
Neal58 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37714250
@ totallytonto - check the intel site http://www.intel.com/products/desktop/motherboards/dp43tf/dp43tf-overview.htm and http://ark.intel.com/products/36461/Intel-Desktop-Board-DP43TF for the specs of the motherboard

the specs one does say PCI = 3, PCI-e X1 = 3, PCI-e X16 = 1

@ callandor - good catch! didn't see the OP's said PD43TF rather than DP
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 37714485
Thank You - you both have been helpful....

One more question,which one of these will work or you would recommend we get?


SXG210512S3L-NM      nVidia GeForce GT210 PCI Express x16 512MB DDR3, DX10, W/DVI, HDMI (Low Profile)
                        
PX94GT1024U2      nVidia GeForce 9400GT PCI Express x16 1GB DDR2, DX10, W/DVI                        

SXT5201024S3LNM      nVidia GeForce GT520 PCI Express x16 1GB DDR3 DX11, W/DVI, HDMI
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Neal58 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37714516
depends what you want to do?

if you want the best out of the three then the 520 will be your best bet. However they are all solidly low spec cards . . . if your budget can stretch, and you want it for gaming, I would say to go for something in the region of a Radeon 6770 or GTS450. Still low end, but can handle grphics a bit better.

If you are not gaming then theres no need to get anything really more than the cheapest available.

the 1GB of VRAM will help if you want multiple monitors
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 37714673
Thank You Guys!
0