Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS or WINS problem?

Posted on 2012-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an odd problem which I can't get to the bottom of: if I ping a known live host on our network with ping -a in order to resolve its hostname, it always returns the hostname of the machine doing the pinging (even when run from a server).

Can anyone advise of where there might be a miscofiguration that would cause this behaviour?
0
Comment
Question by:Ekithump
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ImaCircularSaw
ID: 37714229
If you open command prompt and type nslookup then the hostname of the server you're pinging you should get the IP and hostname of both the DNS server and the target server returned.  

This should help you see if the host/IP are being resolved correctly by DNS.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 37714246
Thats because there is an issue. So the reply come from the actual machine doing the pinging.
Check Network adapter in the machine you are trying to ping.

Mark
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Murali earned 900 total points
ID: 37714254
Does is not required to be reverse lookup zone should configured in order to get the host name from a IP address?? Correct me If am worng...

I think check the reverse lookup zone in DNS server...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37714287
both forward and reverse zones should be configured on the server for hostname to be resolved by ip address
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ekithump
ID: 37714294
ImaCircularSaw - Just tried it, and nslookup returns the following:
Server: localhost      (incorrect, obviously)
Address: 10.0.0.210  (correct IP for DNS server)

Name: <servername> (correct)
Address: 10.0.0.212   (correct)

Crash2000 - What settings on the network adapter on the target machine do you suggest I check? This seems to happen pinging any machine from any other, so think it's more likely to be something on the server side than individual clients.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Murali
ID: 37714316
Now logon to server 10.0.0.210 , open dnsmgmt.msc

Forward lookup Zone > domain zone

check for name what incorrectly displayed in your result... Hopefully you can delete this host record if you could find the right one...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 37714420
Sorry, I misunderstood your original issue.
Start by checking your server Network Card
Update Drivers, Cable etc.
Murali suggestion is also good.
0