Solved

**Failure** Weekly Backup Maintenance

Posted on 2012-03-13
13
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Server: ####
Instance: Instance4
Maintenance Plan: WeeklyBackupMaintStep: Rebuild Index Task Event Status: Failure

Open in new window


Getting this failure message and having trouble tracking down the cause. I am not familiar with SQL troubleshooting.
Maintenance-Plan.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Aaron_Gruber
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Anuj
ID: 37714365
The attachment does not have enough details, can you provide more details from SQL Server Error log and Maintenance plan history?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aaron_Gruber
ID: 37714369
I am going to need some help locating exactly what you are looking for. SQL n00b.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Moomin83
ID: 37714419
Hi Aaron_Gruber

If you have access to "Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio", connect to the instance. navigate to the "Management" folder within the "Object Explorer". Expand the folder and "right click" the maintenance plan, select "View History". in the new screen that opens, navigate to the failed step and select the Error message.

This should provide insight into the problem. I would however  simplify your "maintenance task" and break it into sections that operate at separate times.

Regards
Robert
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dax_bad earned 400 total points
ID: 37714571
Also there's no point in reorganizing AND rebuilding indexes in the same plan unless in two separate subplans with different schedules.

Usually reorganizing indexes is executed as a daily maintenance plan and rebuilding on a weekly basis depending on individual requirements of course. Point is, rebuilding indexes in a plan makes reorganizing them obsolete and just extra maintenance time on your DB server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aaron_Gruber
ID: 37714678
Here is an export of the failed task.
MaintenanceLog.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aaron_Gruber
ID: 37714680
by: dax_badPosted on 2012-03-13 at 06:32:31ID: 37714571

Also there's no point in reorganizing AND rebuilding indexes in the same plan unless in two separate subplans with different schedules.

Usually reorganizing indexes is executed as a daily maintenance plan and rebuilding on a weekly basis depending on individual requirements of course. Point is, rebuilding indexes in a plan makes reorganizing them obsolete and just extra maintenance time on your DB server.

Good to know.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dax_bad
ID: 37715210
The attached log is just the log, not the actual log of each task. It still just shows it fails during rebuild of indexes and we need the task log to see what index is causing the plan to fail. The reason for failure could be that an index is locked during rebuild (rebuild drops all indexes and recreates them, this can only be done online with enterprise edition).

Folow Roberts instructions and expand the failed plan, then select the failed task and in the "Selected row details" window in the bottom copy the contents of the "Error message" line. This line should contain the info we need to help you.

Cheers
Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aaron_Gruber
ID: 37715696
Executing the query "ALTER INDEX [UidDefBatchLineType] ON [dbo].[def_ba..." failed with the following error: "Transaction (Process ID 80) was deadlocked on lock resources with another process and has been chosen as the deadlock victim. Rerun the transaction.". Possible failure reasons: Problems with the query, "ResultSet" property not set correctly, parameters not set correctly, or connection not established correctly.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Moomin83
ID: 37716543
The error indicates exactly what Daniel mentioned in comment ID: 37715210. As per both our (Daniel and myself) first comments, simplify your maintenance plan. Daniel made a comment in ID: 37714571 suggesting you separate the rebuild and reorganizing into separate tasks. You could also look at the SQL Best Practises link on how to properly structure your backups and maintenance requirements.

HTH
Robert
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dax_bad
ID: 37716976
Yeah simplify the maintance plan and make sure the weekly rebuild indexes runs at a time (evening/night) where the database/Index is not being used, otherwise you can set the allow row/page locks to false, but be careful with that as it might affect the software using the database.

Cheers
Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aaron_Gruber
ID: 37717116
I updated my maintenance plans by removed Reorganize from "WeeklyJob" and adding Reorganize to "NightlyJob".

I spoke to the Admin who origially set up the jobs and he rememberd there being an issue with the way it was set up. He admitted that he must have forgotten about this plan.

My weekly plan is scheduled to run on Sunday @ 1am. At this point it is going to be "wait and see".
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dax_bad
ID: 37717417
you can force it to run by selecting the plan and click execute steps to force a "run now", but remember it might still fail if the index is in use OR as you said just wait and see how it goes on sunday :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Aaron_Gruber
ID: 37739996
This fixed my issue. Thanks for the assistance.
0