Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange ccr display error message while copy

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
Summary: 2 item(s). 1 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:10


Suspend mailbox\XYZ Storage Group
Completed

Exchange Management Shell command completed:
suspend-StorageGroupCopy -Identity 'MAILBOX-MBX\XYZ Storage Group' -SuspendComment 'Administrator initiated Update-StorageGroupCopy'

Elapsed Time: 00:00:00


Update MAILBOX-MBX\XYZ Storage Group
Failed

Error:
Seeding failed : Database seeding error: An unexpected error has occurred: Error Code (0x20).

Warning:
Replication for storage group 'MAILBOX-MBX\XYZ Storage Group' is still suspended. If needed, you can use the Resume-StorageGroupCopy cmdlet in the Exchange Management Shell to resume replication.


Exchange Management Shell command attempted:
update-StorageGroupCopy -Identity 'MAILBOX-MBX\XYZ Storage Group' -DeleteExistingFiles

Elapsed Time: 00:00:10
------------------------------



----------------
the status it display fail, how to solve this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:leganti
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37714435
Check the event logs, if you see any warnings and error related to seeding. This issue can occur, due to db corruption, AV exclusion not set, backup locking the db, or network issue. Logs might give you some idea what is going wrong.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
KalluSureshKumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 37714835
Error code 0x20 means the file is locked or used by some other program.. Do one thing Please rebood the node and check if the seeding works fine .

Let me know if the above solution helped ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SieQ
ID: 37715195
Check if backup is not running
0
 

Author Comment

by:leganti
ID: 37729367
thanx every one for your support but mr.kallusuresh kummer you was right i have restart the server and now every thing works fine.
0